Skip to content ↓
Campsmount Academy

Campsmount Academy

Governance at Campsmount

We are an Academy part of  Leger Education Trust.

Our governing body is made up of members from the local community, including parents, representatives from partnership groups/organisations and staff. The governing body are responsible for overseeing the educational direction of the school to ensure all our students achieve as well as they can.

Governors normally meet twice per term in addition to termly committee meetings.  All governors are expected to make a formal visit to the school each year to monitor the impact of their decisions and the progress the principal is making towards securing school improvement.

Copies of the minutes of meetings of the governing body are available on request. Please contact the school.

Details of governor’s attendance at meetings during the school year are included in the Trustees Annual Report and Finance Statement, which is published each year and included in the Financial Information section of this website.  A copy of the attendance register for this academic year is also available below. 

From time to time we have vacancies for parent and community governors.  If you would like to know more about being a governor or would like to be considered as a governor when the next vacancy arises please contact the school to let us know.

The following people are governors for Campsmount:

Governor Category Appointed by Date Appointed Term End Date
Mr Adam Dale - CEO Trust Ex-Officio N/A N/A
Mrs Sarah Thompson - Chair Parent Trust 01/11/2018 01/11/2020
Mr Geoff Hall Community Trust 01/11/2018 01/11/2020
Mr Simon Druce Community Trust 10/02/2020 10/02/2022
Mr Andy Bowling Community Trust 10/02/2020 10/02/2022
Mrs Melanie Campbell Parent Trust 01/11/2018 01/11/2020
Mrs Jenny Parkinson Staff Trust 01/11/2018 01/11/2020
Mr Phil Wilson Staff Trust 10/02/2020 10/02/2022
Mrs Michelle Holmes Parent Trust 01/10/2020 01/10/2022
Vacancy        
Historic (left within last 12 months)        
Mrs Bridget Gill Community Trust 01/11/2019 01/11/2020
Ms Helen Brookes Community Trust 01/11/2018 01/11/2020